Winners and finalists in the Craven Community Champion Awards 2014
Arts and Culture Award
Sponsored by Peel Entertainment
Winner - Skipton Embroiderers Guild, who recently completed a series of outreach projects to celebrate the Tour De France coming to Craven.
Finalist - community artist Helen Peyton, who initiated the Smart Gallery in The Craven Museum, transforming the space into an interactive artistic and learning environment.
Finalist - Ben Crick and Skipton Building Society Camerata, who have provided consistent high quality classical music events throughout the district for 10 years.
Best Community Group Award
Sponsored by Keelham Farm Shop
Winner - Carleton Community Umbrella, a not-for-profit organisation formed in 2010 to support community groups and activities.
Finalist - Cononley Village Institute, whose members spent hundreds of hours transforming the institute into a modern, multi-functional hub.
Finalist - Grassington HUb and Community Library, which has a dedicated team of volunteers who run several projects to address local needs and assist the elderly.
Greener Craven Award
Sponsored by Craven District Council
Winner - Long Preston Floodplain Project, which has worked to restore important habitats and the natural floodplain processes of the River Ribble.
Finalist - Stepping Stones II, a horticulture project for adults with learning difficulties situated in Skipton's Aireville Park.
Finalist - Cathy Doyle, Volunteer Recycling Champion for Grassington Festival, who has helped the festival achieve a 100 per cent recycling success rate at all its event sites through provision of dedicated recycling stations.
Innovative Business Contribution to the Community Award
Sponsored by Principle Healthcare International
Winner - Just Ask Domestic Services, a not-for-profit community interest company which provides home cleaning services for the elderly.
Finalist - Wendy Clarkson,Tarn Moor Memorial Woodland, who has encouraged ecological choices for funerals and specialises in woodland burial and environmentally aware cremations.
Finalist - Jo Rhodes of North Craven Network, who started the North Craven Networking Group to provide better communication between individuals running small businesses in the area.
Sport and Recreation Award
Sponsored by Broughton Hall Business Park
Winner - Walter Tooby, who has maintained and run fundraising events for Ingleton Pool for more than 40 years.
Finalist - Chris Gregson, who has made an outstanding contribution to to young people's sport in the area, as a referee and fundraiser.
Finalist - Skipton Parkrun, planned and launched by volunteers as part of a national programme offering free timed 5k runs in Aireville Park.
Craven College Rugby Squad, who volunteered to coach primary school pupils and to help with their reading.
Volunteer of the Year Award
Sponsored by Angus Fire
Winner - Edna Smith, a lifelong resident of Cowling who helps to run and work at with a variety of organisations, including the Methodist Church, meals on wheels and the community cafe.
Finalist - Deanna Craven, who has worked tirelessly for many years in support of Settle Victoria Hall.
Finalist - Pat Haygarth, who is chair of the Greatwood and Horseclose Residents Association and has championed the needs of residents for many years.
Young Citizen of the Year Award
Sponsored by the Coniston Hotel and Country Estate
Winner - Bretten Lord, who is an enthusiastic and inspirational person who has set upTake 2, an amateur dramatic community theatre group.
Finalist - Cole Cook, an energetic and enthusiastic person always willing to get involved with events in the community.
Finalist - Taylor Barrett, who has volunteered as a swim teacher at at Skipton Swimming Club and gives his pupils the perfect balance of fun, commitment to training and technique.
Digital Innovation in the Community Award
Sponsored by Superfast North Yorkshire
Winner - Chris Clarke of Nethergill Farm, who created a network of wildlife cameras and made links with schools and museums to help show young people the links between food, farming and the environment.
Finalist - Sarah and Richard Ednay of Martons Both Broadband Project, who led a campaign to bring in high quality broadband to the area.
Finalist - Chris Beazley of Upper Wharfedale Broadband, who led a campaign to bring high-speed broadband to the area.
Finalist - We Are Bentham, a volunteer group of business owners woo worked together to promote and improve business opportunities.
Civic Achievement Award
Winner - Skipton Embroiderers Guild, whose members carried out workshops with the community to create textile art celebrating the Tour de France.
Finalist - May Day in t'Dale Festival of Wool and Ale, which celebrated local community life and the spirit of the Dales in the run-up to the arrival of the Tour de France.
Finalist - Skipton Puppet Festival, whose members plan, raise funds and develop programmes for the town's biennial festival.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here